Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

Leadership Team

Position Name
Headteacher Mrs Laurel Davies
Deputy Headteacher (Ystalyfera Campus) Mrs Delyth Spurway
Deputy Headteacher (Bro Dur Campus) Miss Sioned Jones
Assistant Headteacher (Ystalyfera Primary) Mrs Angharad Lloyd

 

 

Assistant Headteachers (Ystalyfera Secondary)

Mrs Rhiannon Hammond

Mr Gareth Huxtable

Mr Emyr Evans

Mr Aled Maddock

Miss Emma Worsfold

Assistant Headteachers (Bro Dur Secondary)

Mr Ben Williamson

Miss Kathryn Jones

Ystalyfera Primary

Department Name
Nursery Mrs Anna Evans
Reception Mrs Louise Edmindson
Year 1 Mrs Lesley Spurway
Year 2 Mrs Amanda Wright

 

Year 3 - 6

Miss Sali Lloyd

Mr Alex Williams

Mr Robert Colwell

Ystalyfera Secondary

Department Name
Head of Year 7 Mrs Rachel Thomas
Head of Year 8 Mr Ryan Evans
Head of Year 9 Mr Ian Jones
Head of Year 10 Mrs Hannah Ambler
Head of Year 11 Mr Nick Bennett
Head of Year 12 & 13 Mr Emyr Evans

 

 

Welsh Department

Mr Craig Bee (Department Lead)

Mrs Rebecca Johnson

Mrs Bethan Hiscocks

Mrs Ann Richards-Horgan

Miss Angharad Daniels

Mr Andrew Ross

 

 

English Department

Mrs Sali Jones-Flowers (Department Lead)

Mrs Hannah Ambler

Mr Nick Bennett

Mrs Ashleigh Jones

Mr Andrew Ross

Miss Bethan Phillips

 

 

Mathematics Department

Mr Geraint Jenkins (Department Lead)

Dr Ian Rees

Mrs Emma Pocock

Mrs Rachel Hinchey

Mrs Rhiannwen Llywelyn-Davies

Miss Catrin Abraham

 

 

 

 

Science Department

Mr Richard Morgan (Department Lead & Biology)

Dr Chris Nettle (Head of Physics)

Mrs Bethan Murphy (Head of Chemistry)

Mrs Rachel Thomas

Miss Nerys Griffith

Mrs Rhian Thomas

Mr Richard T Davies

 

ICT, Digital Technology & Computer Science

Mr Marc Rumble (Department Lead)

Miss Ffion Williams

Mr Gareth Huxtable

Mr Ricky Morgan

 

Design Technology

Mrs Lisa Donne (Department Lead)

Mr Ricky Morgan

Mr Andi Walters

Mr Gareth James

Mrs Jessica Rees

Drama

Mrs Brianna Moore (Department Lead)

Mr Dylan James

Music

Mr Aled Maddock (Department Lead)

Mr Luke Millard

History

Mr Ashley Davies (Department Lead)

Mr Richard T Davies

Geogrpahy

Miss Emma Worsfold (Department Lead)

Mrs Ann Richards-Horgan

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Helen Edwards ( Department Lead)

Miss Lisa Williams

Mrs Bethan Hiscocks

Art and Design

Mr Euros Rowlads (Department Lead)

Mr Arwel Micah

 

Physical Education

Miss Angharad Lewis (Department Lead)

Mr Ioan Bebb

Mrs Kirsty Griffths

Mrs Delyth Spurway

Religious Education

Miss Cerys Phillips (Department Lead)

Mrs Rachel Samuel

Welsh BAC

Mrs Rachel Samuel (Department Lead)

Miss Lisa Williams

 

Vocational

Mrs Brianna Moore (Department Lead)

Mr Ian Jones (Public Services)

Mr Geraint Jones (Business)

Mr Ioan Bebb (Sport)

Mrs Bethan Murphy (Applied Science)

Bro Dur

Department Name
Year 7 Head of Progress Miss Luned Henry
Year 8 Head of Progress Mrs Angharad Voyle
Year 9 Head of Progress Mr Owain Glenister
Year 10 Head of Progress Miss Sioned Harries
ALNCo & Year 11 Head of Progress Mrs Gwenllian Dooher

 

 

Welsh

Miss Angharad Ellis

Miss Ela James

Mr Owain Glenister

Mrs Gwenllian Dooher

Miss Sioned Jones

 

English

Mrs Elin Wade (Coordinator)

Miss Bethan Sleep

Miss Alice Emanuel-Trinca

 

Mathematics

Miss Sarah Morgan (Coordinator)

Miss Amy Holloway

Mr Jac Donovan

Mrs Angharad Voyle

 

Science

Mr Ben Williamson

Miss Jodie James

Mrs Hannah Thomas

 

Expressive Arts

Mrs Karen Grayson-Cooper (Leader of Teaching & Learning)

Mr Alistair O'Mahoney

Miss Luned Henry

 

 

STEM

Miss Stephanie Spowart

Miss Gwen Thomas

Miss Jessica Lewis

 

 

Health & Wellbeing

Miss Sioned Harries

Mr Jac Williams

Mr Aled Lewis

Miss Kath Jones

 

Humanities

Miss Ffion Wen Jones

Mr Tomos Foulkes

Miss Carys Hughes

Mrs Menna Jenkins

Modern Foreign Languages Department Mrs Alison Pritchard

Welsh Baccalaureate

Miss Anna Matthews

Miss Carys Matthews

 

 

Y Gorwel (ALN)

Mrs Gwenllian Dooher (ALNCo)

Miss Rhiannon Rees-Givelin

Miss Chelsea Thompson

Miss Cerys Thmpson

Miss Cerys Morgan

Miss Lucy Edwards

Address Cyfeiriad

Ysgol Gymraeg Ystalyfera
Heol Ynysydarren
Ystalyfera
Castell-nedd Port Talbot
SA9 2DY

Phone Ffôn

(01639) 842129

Email Ebost

Address Cyfeiriad

Ysgol Gymraeg Ystalyfera
Heol Ynysydarren
Ystalyfera
Castell-nedd Port Talbot
SA9 2DY

Phone Ffôn

(01639) 842129

Email Ebost

Address Cyfeiriad

Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Dur
Seaway Parade
Sandfields
Port Talbot
Neath Port Talbot
SA12 7EQ

Phone Ffôn

(01639) 502895

Email Ebost